Vasco da Gama Railway Station

Vasco da Gama is one of the most famous cities in the state of Goa located in the west coast of India. The city is close by to most of the transportation platforms including airport, railways and bus stands. It is linked by rail by the Vasco da Gama railway station, because of which it serves as the main hub for most tourists visiting the state of Goa from anywhere in the world.


Trains Starting from Vasco da Gama

Train Detail
Source Departure
Journey Detail
Arrival Time

VASCO DA GAMA KSR BENGALURU LINK EXPRESS # 02779

15hr 45mins, 22 stops, 705 km (438.1 miles)

06:45 SBC KSR BENGALURU

06:45 SBC KSR BENGALURU

VASCO DA GAMA PATNA EXPRESS # 12741

19:05 VSG (VASCO DA GAMA)

41hr 5mins, 22 stops, 2,418 km (1,502.5 miles)

12:10 PNBEPATNA JN

VASCO DA GAMA YESVANTPUR JN EXPRESS # 07310

21:20 VSG (VASCO DA GAMA)

15hr 10mins, 18 stops, 700 km (435 miles)

12:30 YPRYESVANTPUR JN

GOA EXPRESS # 12779

15:00 VSG (VASCO DA GAMA)

39hr 20mins, 32 stops, 2,208 km (1,372 miles)

06:20 NZMH NIZAMUDDIN

YESVANTPUR JN BIWEEKLY EXPRESS # 17310

21:20 VSG (VASCO DA GAMA)

15hr 10mins, 18 stops, 700 km (435 miles)

12:30 YPRYESVANTPUR JN

VASCO DA GAMA CHENNAI EXPRESS # 17312

14:30 VSG (VASCO DA GAMA)

21hr 15mins, 25 stops, 1,070 km (664.9 miles)

11:45 MASMGR CHENNAI CTL

VASCO DA GAMA TIRUPATI EXPRESS # 17420

09:00 VSG (VASCO DA GAMA)

18hr 50mins, 26 stops, 815 km (506.4 miles)

03:50 TPTYTIRUPATI

VASCO DA GAMA HOWRAH EXPRESS # 18048

07:05 VSG (VASCO DA GAMA)

39hr 35mins, 45 stops, 2,160 km (1,342.2 miles)

22:40 HWHHOWRAH JN



Trains Terminating at Vasco da Gama

Train Detail


Source Departure


Journey Detail


Departure Time


YESVANTPUR JN VASCO DA GAMA EXPRESS # 07309

14:30 YPRYESVANTPUR JN

15hr 30mins, 18 stops, 700 km (435 miles)

06:00 VSG/VASCO DA GAMA

PATNA JN VASCO DA GAMA EXPRESS # 12742

14:00 PNBEPATNA JN

42hr 55mins, 22 stops, 2418 km (1,502.5 miles)

08:55 VSG/VASCO DA GAMA

YESVANTPUR JN VASCO EXPRESS # 17309

14:30 YPRYESVANTPUR JN

15hr 30mins, 18 stops, 700 km (435 miles)

06:00 VSG/VASCO DA GAMA

HYDERABAD DECAN VASCO DA GAMA EXPRESS # 17021

09:15 HYBHYDERABAD DECAN

20hr 45mins, 25 stops, 870 km (540.6 miles)

06:00 VSG/VASCO DA GAMA

AMARAVATHI EXPRESS # 18047

23:30 HWHHOWRAH JN

40hr 15mins, 44 stops, 2,160 km (1,342.2 miles)

15:45 VSG/VASCO DA GAMA

TIRUPATI VASCO DA GAMA EXPRESS # 17419

11:20 TPTYTIRUPATI

18hr 40mins, 26 stops, 815 km (506.4 miles)

06:00 VSG/VASCO DA GAMA

MGR CHENNAI CTL VASCO EXPRESS # 17311

15:00 MASMGR CHENNAI CTL

22hr, 24 stops, 1,070 km (664.9 miles)

13:00 VSG/VASCO DA GAMA

VELLANKANNI VASCO DA GAMA EXPRESS # 17316

23:45 VLNKVELLANKANNI

30hr 15mins, 23 stops, 1,315 km (817.1 miles)

06:00 VSG/VASCO DA GAMA


Train Routes to Vasco da Gama

• ARE- ARNETHA
• BMI- BAMNIA
• PGL- PAGDHAL
• TDPR- TIRUPADRIPULYUR
• KAA- KAURARA
• UMPD- UMARPADA
• HVR- HAVERI
• ODM- ONDAGRAM
• LIG- LINGA
• SMZ- SARAI MIR


Train Routes from Vasco da Gama

• Banda to Bela Tal
• Betamcherla to BEVINAHALU
• Chand Siau to Laksar
• Chirmiri to Birsinghpur
• Chainwa to Muzaffarpur
• Bhatpar Rani to Mansa
• Jakhal to Budhlada
• Dewas to Modinagar
• Dilawarnagar to Landaura
• Hirnoda to Undasa Madhawpu


Facilities at Vasco da Gama Railway Station

This information will be helpful for you because like any other railways station Vasco da Gama also provides some very interesting facilities.
• The luggage facility can be used by anyone on payment, there are lockers and it’s available on an hourly basis at an affordable rent.
• Since there are various trains that halt in the station like Chennai Express, Goa Express, etc., so there are arrangements done for the travelers.
• If you are wondering about waiting rooms, then you won’t be disappointed, there are retiring room, tourist information center, tea and bookstall, reservation office, and some special Vasco da Gama facilities.


Ticket Booking

As the technological advancement consumed the transportation industry for booking tickets, Vasco da Gama railway station is not at the back seat. The booking code for the area is VSG, which will help in the instant booking of the tickets throughout the state.


Places to Stay

When it comes to lodging facilities, Vasco da Gama will not disappoint you, being a business city, the place offers better than normal hotels. Some are very close to the Vasco da Gama Railway Station, while some are in a distance. However, if you are looking for some budget-friendly places, we suggest you get to Dattatreya Deshpande Road.


Transports in the Surroundings

Vasco da Gama Railway Station is not hard to reach, it’s pretty surrounded with train routes and convenient bus routes in the line of its southern side. The most famous being the railway landmark at the southern end of Dr Rajendra Prasad Avenue.

If you are travelling by road, then it’s going to be a break journey and you will spend a total of INR 100-200 after arriving in Kadamba terminal-3. From Dabolim airport to Vasco da Gama, you will be able to travel through auto-rickshaw, public buses, Ambassadors, or motorcycles taxis. In the corner of Dr Rajendra Prasad Avenue and Swatantra Path, you will find many transportations.


Railway Stations in Vasco da Gama

This city has three major railway station that connects the entire state of Goa, the railway connection extends to the remotest corners and you will be able to travel anywhere in the state.

• DBM- Dabolim
• SKVL- Sankval
• VSG- Vasco da Gama
These railways are easily accessible with the help of any transport.


Travel between Vasco da Gama and Dabolim Airport

You can easily travel to and from Dabolim Airport, which is around 4km (2.5 miles) towards the southeast of Vasco da Gama. There is a lot of facility in the terminal building that includes the Foreign Exchange Desk, State bank of India, Counter for domestic airlines, Post Office Counter, and a prepaid taxi counter near the exit gate.

Apart from such facility, you will also get Kadambi buses to Margao and Panjim, and tons of regular buses to all parts of Vasco da Gama.
7:49 pm from Dabolim Bogmalo Cross
7:47 pm from Chikalim post
8:15 pm from Chikalim Panchayat
8:17 pm from Chikalim post
Estimated bus fare- INR 50-70

Travelling is convenient and there is various transportation available to take the passengers across town.
Expected fare by car- INR 210-260
Expected fare by Towncar- INR 1,700- 2,400


Scenic Beauty near Vasco da Gama

• Town Centre—Venue for Viva Carnival Goa

53 min (33.5 km-20 miles) via NH366 and MDR44
Estimated fare- INR 700-900

• Baina Beach

8 min (3.2 km- 1.9 miles) via Swatantra Path
Estimated fare- INR 350-400

• Fort Mormugao

13 min (5.4 km- 3.2 miles) via Swatantra Path
Estimated fare- INR 500-650

• Japanese Garden and Grandmother's Hole Beach

12 min (5.3 km-3.1 miles) via Swatantra Path
Estimated fare- INR 450-600

• Bogmalo Beach

18 min (8.7 km-5.4 miles) via Mangor Airport Rd
Estimated fare- INR 500-680

This railway schedule of Vasco da Gama will help you in planning your trip to Goa. For travelers looking for some adventure on the road, railway journey is the best possible option.