How to Travel from Jaipur to Varanasi: Train vs. Bus

Jaipur, being the city of forts, palaces and museums, is an ideal destination for tourists from all age groups. And, from here on, there are a number of beautiful places to visit, in the neighboring state, Uttar Pradesh, which is located next to Rajasthan.

Varanasi, popularly known as ‘the spiritual capital of India’, is one of the most desired places to be visited for a divine journey from Jaipur. The two viable modes of transport are - Train and Bus.

Jaipur Hawa Mahal
Hawa Mahal, Jaipur

Ganges River, Varanasi
Ganges River, Varanasi

Jaipur to Varanasi by Train

The train journey from Jaipur, the capital city of Rajasthan, to Varanasi, the spiritual city in Uttar Pradesh is about a distance of 900 km (560mi). This journey takes anytime from 17 to 21 hours.

There are precisely five trains covering this journey, at different days of the week.

1. The first train in the day to travel from Jaipur to Varanasi is Ahmedabad-Varanasi Express. The train number is 19407 and operates exclusively on Friday in the week.

Arrival time at Jaipur: 9:00 AM

Dropping time at Varanasi: 05:40 AM

Total time of the journey: 20 hours and 40 minutes

Distance covered: 1,077 km (670mi)

Ticket fare: For sleeper coach – INS 503, for A/C three-tier - INS 1,346 and for A/C two-tier - INS 1,991.


2. A series of trains with the similar name of Marudhar Express covers the journey from Jaipur to Varanasi via three different routes on different days.

Varanasi Railway Station
Varanasi Railway Station
•  For the days of Monday, Thursday and Saturday, the train travels via Faizabad route and its number are 14854. The train travels from Jodhpur to Varanasi.

Arrival time at Jaipur: 03:30 PM

Dropping time at Varanasi: 10:30 AM

Total time of the journey: 19 hours

Distance covered: 890 km (553mi)

Ticket fare: For Sleeper coach - INS 448, for A/C three-tier - INS 1,191 and for A/C two-tier - INS 1,756


•  For the days of Tuesday, Friday and Sunday, the train takes the other route of Sultanpur to reach Varanasi and its number is 14864. The train is riding from Jodhpur to Varanasi.

Arrival time at Jaipur: 03:30 PM

Dropping time at Varanasi: 08:45 AM

Total time of the journey: 17 hours and 20 minutes

Distance covered: 849 km (528mi)

Ticket fare: For Second Sitting - INS 273, for Sleeper coach - INS 433, for A/C three-tier - INS 1,156, for A/C two-tier - INS 1,711.


•  For Wednesday, the train travels via the route of Pratapgarh and the number of the train is 14866, travelling from Jodhpur to the final destination of Varanasi.

Arrival time at Jaipur: 03:30 PM

Dropping time at Varanasi: 08: 50 PM

Total time of the journey: 17 hours and 25 minutes

Distance covered: 860 km (534mi)

Ticket fare: For second sitting - INS 273, for sleeper coach INS 443, for A/C three-tier - INS 1,171, for A/C two-tier - INS 1,731


3. The last train in the day to traverse from Jaipur to Varanasi is Ranchi - Ajmer Garib Nawaz Express. The train number is 18632, completes the trip from Ajmer to Ranchi and takes the shortest time to reach Varanasi from Jaipur.

Arrival time at Jaipur: 09:30 PM

Dropping time at Varanasi: 02:20 PM

Total time of the journey: 16 hours and 50 minutes

Distance covered: 968 km (601mi)

Ticket fare: For sleeper coach - INS 473 and for AC three-tier - INS 1,261


Jaipur to Varanasi by Bus

The bus journey from Jaipur to Varanasi is a shorter one as compared to the Railways. And, it gets every bit fascinating with the idea that a lot of sightseeing happens parallel to the regular travelling. The distance for the journey on the road is about 900 kilometers when driving via Lucknow. There are three major bus operators managing the transport from Jaipur to Varanasi.

1. Mahalaxmi Travels ISO 9001:2015

Type: A/C Seater and AC Sleeper (2+1)

Departure time from Jaipur: 01:30 PM

Arrival time at Varanasi: 05:40 AM

Total time taken: 16 hours and 10 minutes


Boarding points:

• Goyal Travels near Neelam hotel, Motilal road at 01: 30 PM
• Near Rawat Hotel, under Sindhi Camp Fly Over at 02: 00 PM
• Opposite Kothari Jewelers, Near Trimurti Circle, HP Petrol Pump at 02:20 PM
• Transport Nagar Jaipur, Shams travels at 02:30

Dropping points: Motilal Chandpur Circle at 05: 40 AM

Ticket fare: For semi sleeper - INS 800, for single sleeper - INS 1,020 - INS 1,120


2. Sethi Yatra Company

Type: A/C Sleeper (2+1)

Departure time from Jaipur: 01:30 PM

Arrival time at Varanasi: 06:20 AM

Total time taken: 16 hours and 50 minutes


Boarding Points:

•  Opposite Polo Victory Cinema at 01:30 PM
•  Trimurti Circle Jaipur at 02:00 PM
•  Bharat Petroleum circle, near transport Nagar at 02:10 PM

Dropping Points: Near Cantt Bus Stand at 06:20 AM
Ticket fare: Depending on the choice of the bus decker (upper or lower), it ranges from INS 1,100 - INS 1,200.

3. Mahalaxmi Travels

Type: A/C Seater and A/C Sleeper (2+1)

Departure time from Jaipur: 02:00 PM 

Arrival time at Varanasi: 05:40 AM

Total time taken: 14 hours and 40 minutes


Boarding Points:


•  Near Rawat Hotel, Metro pillar no 176, Fly Over Station road, Jaipur at 02:00 PM
•  Opposite Kothari Jewelers, Near Trimurti Circle, HP Petrol Pump at 02:20 PM
•  Transport Nagar, Near Shams Travels at 02:30 PM

Dropping Points: Modila Chandpur Circle
Ticket fare: For semi sleeper - INS 800, for single sleeper - INS 1,100 - INS 1,200

Though the bus journey is short, there are various loopholes such as traffic, seasonal changes, and various halts for refreshments.  However, the scenic beauty is much evident when travelling by bus. The trains may be systematic, properly arranged and for some classes, even economical. But, the drawback is its frequency. There are only limited trains commuting from Jaipur to Varanasi.

A definite pre-planning is needed to ensure the journey be smooth and secure. And, about the question to choose from train or bus, it all depends on the traveler’s comfort, convenience, pace and budget.


You May Like:

Jaipur Transportation – Air, Train, Bus, Taxi, Tuktuk

How to Travel from Delhi to Jaipur: Air, Bus, or Train

Jaipur to Jaisalmer Road Trip

Jaipur to Ajmer by Bus