-
Day
1Rohnert Park - HoplandWe meet in the morning in Rohnert Park, at the Doubletree Hotel. We will go over the details of the day, then spend the rest of the day heading north on a bike ride through the Wine Country of Sonoma County and Mendocino County. We pass through the wine country towns of Healdsburg, Geyserville, Cloverdale, and finally to Hopland. We stay overnight at Lawsons Station.
-
Day
2Hopland - MendocinoAfter breakfast, we head out on our bicycles over the coastal mountain range to the charming coast town of Mendocino. Our lodging for the next two nights is at the MacCallum House.
-
Day
3MendocinoTonight we stay another day in Mendocino at the MacCallum House. There are many opportunities for activities today: hiking, strolling the town and scheduling a massage. Of course, there will be a cycling option or two. Dinner tonight is on your own.
-
Day
4Mendocino - Gualala - Sea RanchAfter breakfast at the MacCallum house, we check out and head south on Highway One to the tiny town of Gualala. Our location for dinner and lodging tonight is the famed Sea Ranch Lodge, on a bluff overlooking the ocean.
-
Day
5Sea Ranch - Monte RioTodays ride takes us along a spectacular mountain ridge, so spectacular that many car commercials have been filmed here. After our ridge top adventure, we head for the sleepy Russian River and Monte Rio, location of the exclusive Bohemian Grove. Tonights dinner and lodging is at the Village Inn, a charming and historic hotel on the banks of the sleepy Russian River and literally surrounded by towering redwood trees.
-
Day
6Monte RioTonight we stay at the Village Inn in Monte Rio. There are many options on this lay-over day: schedule an in-room massage, cycling into Healdsburg, hike under ancient redwoods, or just relax at the Village Inn.
-
Day
7Monte Rio - OlemaToday we continue our trip south, through rolling pastures the to Point Reyes National Seashore and the bohemian town of Olema. Dinner and lodging is at the Olema Inn. With only 6 rooms at this historic inn, we will have the place to ourselves.
-
Day
8Olema - Rohnert ParkOne more ride down the coast, up to the crest of the coastal range and along one of the prettiest roads anywhere, and optional climb of Mt. Tamalpais, down to Mill Valley. Shuttle back to Rohnert Park to finish our trip in the mid-afternoon.